The Westchester Science & Engineering Fair (WESEF) encourages students to participate in hands on science by providing a forum for showcasing the outstanding research of high school students in Westchester & Putnam counties of New York State and sponsoring the top students from the fair to advance to the INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair.


This year was our biggest and best Regeneron Westchester Science & Engineering Fair yet! In total, we had approximately 560 projects representing 44 high schools in our region including Westchester and Putnam Counties. The caliber of our students’ work was exceptional and rivals that of professional scientists!

We are excited to share the results of our science fair:

A complete list of all Regeneron WESEF winners can be found here.

The top Regeneron WESEF winners will advance to the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, PA May 13th – May 19th where they will compete among 1,800 students from more than 75 countries around the world for $4 million in prizes.

Additionally, Regeneron WESEF is able to the send nine qualifying projects to the Genius Olympiad June 11th – June 16th, an international science fair held in Oswego, NY which will include a total of 600 projects from over 70 countries.

We must additionally thank the more than 300 judges who volunteers to support student interests in science by giving generously of their time on a Saturday morning.

Finally, we recognize that this science fair would not be possible without the continued support of our donor organizations including our top donors Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Acorda Therapeutics, Entergy, and Boehringer Ingelheim Cares.  Additional information on our donors can be found here.

Photos from the awards ceremony can be found here.

The top 12 individual and top 3 teams advancing to the INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair are:

Name School
Caitlin O’Donnell Yorktown High School
Alaina Otto Sleepy Hollow High School
Simon Peck Fox Lane High School
Madiha Zia Ossining High School
Jessica Finkler Mahopac High School
Eden Sheinin Yorktown High School
Tara Venkatadri Ardsley High School
Sarah Broas Putnam Valley High School
Rachel Joseph Somers High School
Kiera Mallinson Pelham Memorial High School
Michaela Kyer Yorktown High School
Isha Puri Horace Greely High School
Julia Piccirillo-Stosser, Sabrina Piccirillo-Stosser, & Kiara Tavares Ossining High School
Hannah Bilton & Emma Bilton Yorktown High School
Jainil Sutaria, Rachel Li, & Chelsea Wang Ardsley High School


The top 9 projects advancing to the Genius Olympiad are:

Name School
Magdalene Ford Ossining High School
Ryan Onatzevitch Yorktown High School
Madeleine Sleeman Fox Lane High School
Peter Wei Pelham Memorial High School
Pranav Burugula Yorktown High School
Chirag Kumar Horace Greeley High School
Jamie Kramer Dobbs Ferry High School
Bryan Mesquita Westlake High School
Susanna Weber Mamaroneck High School

Many thanks to all who helped to pull this event together, including the donors, judge volunteers, teachers, parents, mentors, and student volunteers!  Thank you for your continued participation, interest, and support!